PD C85008 March 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C85008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Ms. Jeanne O'Connor Seino America Inc. 801 S.W. 16th St. Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Sri Lanka or Hong Kong Dear Ms. O'Connor: In your letter dated March 3, 1998, on behalf of Sanmar Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 792, is a man's jacket constructed from 100% wool woven fabric and leather. The jacket has a wool bodice and leather long sleeves and features a rib knit collar, a full frontal opening with six metal snaps, rib knit cuffs and bottom and bound pockets at the waist. You sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats...other than those of heading 6203: anoraks...(including padded, sleeveless jackets): of wool or fine animal hair: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 51.6 cents/kg plus 20.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 434. As a product of Sri Lanka and Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach