NY C84959 March 23, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 C84959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.99.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of feather crown from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a crown made of feathers to be used with a child's costume. The crown is designed with a circle of feathers with ribbon and lace streamers hanging down the back. The applicable subheading for the crown will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of other materials." The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division