NY C84951 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C84951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.14.1000; 1604.14.2040 Mr. Robert Santiago RV Industries, Inc. 2801 Bankers Industrial Drive Doraville, GA 30360 RE: The tariff classification of canned tuna from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Santiago: In your letter, dated February 26, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are canned, light tuna that has been packed in various sauces. The net weight is 184 grams per can. The merchandise is described thus: "Chunks Spanish Style." The ingredients are tuna chunks, vegetable oil, spices, chili, diced carrots, bay leaves, and whole black pepper. "In Vegetable Oil" - listed as number 6 in your brochure. The ingredients are tuna flakes, soybean oil, water, spices, and seasoning. "With Tausi (Black Beans)" - number 9 in your brochure. The ingredients are tuna flakes, tausi (black beans), carrots, potatoes, soybean oil, paprika oil, spices, and seasoning. "Guandong Style" - number 11 in your brochure. The ingredients are tuna flakes, soy sauce, sugar, honey, vinegar, spices, and seasoning. "In Five Spice" - number 13 in your brochure. The ingredients are tuna flakes, water, soybean oil, carrots, potatoes, spices, and seasoning. The applicable subheading for "Chunks Spanish Style," "In Vegetable Oil" (item 6), "With Tausi (Black Beans)" (item 9), and "In Five Spice" (item 13), will be 1604.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced, tunas, skipjack and bonito (Sarda spp.), tunas and skipjack, in airtight containers, in oil. The rate of duty will be 35 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for "Guandong Style" (item 11) will be 1604.14.2040, HTS, which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced, tunas, skipjack and bonito (Sarda spp.), tunas and skipjack, in airtight containers, not in oil, in containers weighing with their contents not over 7 kilograms each, and not the product of any insular possession of the United States, for an aggregate quantity entered in any calendar year not to exceed 20 percent of the United States pack of canned tuna during the immediately preceding year, as reported by the National Marine Fisheries Service, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division