PD C84932 MARCH 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C84932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Christa Bevilacqua Barthco International Incorporated 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a tank styled garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bevilacqua: In your letter dated February 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg Incorporated. The sample will be retained. The garment, style 25979-46, is a tank-styled garment of 95% cotton/5% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a v-neck with a 4 inch zippered opening, 2 1/4 inch straps, two chest pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia