NY C84886 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corp. P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a pen sheath from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated February 19, 1998, on behalf of Barlow Promotional Products, you requested a classification ruling for a pen sheath. The sample submitted is a specially shaped and fitted sheath designed to contain a pen. The sheath is manufactured with an outer surface of acrylic man-made textile materials with a PVC plastic interior. It measures approximately 6 1/4"(H) x 1 1/4"(W). The applicable subheading for the pen sheath of acrylic man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pen sheath falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division