PD C84851 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-82:H:TC:CI:C19 C84851 JM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Angus McColl Yocum-McColl Testing Laboratories, Inc. 540 West Elk Place Denver, Colorado 80216-1823 RE: The tariff classification of a wool sampling tool from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. McColl: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is a steel handtool consisting of a tube 24" long and 7/8" in diameter with a locking ring. The tool's handles are 4-3/4" long and collection cup is 4-1/2" wide and 2-1/4" deep with a lip to attach plastic sampling bags. Wool samples are extruded using a wooden rod . This article is manufactured in the United Kingdom by SGS Wool Testing Services International, Ltd. The applicable subheading for the multipurpose tool will be 8205.59.5560 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other iron or steel handtools not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston