NY C84828 March 25, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C84828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Steve S Ahn Steve S. Ahn Custom House Broker Co. 150-40 183rd Street, 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of fresh oxygen in a can from Korea. Dear Mr. Ahn: In your letter dated February 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Dasco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for fresh oxygen in a can which is a mixture of 80% oxygen and 20% nitrogen. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division