NY C84823 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Larry Garrison Circle International, Inc. 901 W Hillcrest Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of "JM Cool Moves Zipper Binder Plus" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Garrison: In your letter dated January 30, 1998, on behalf of 20th Century Plastics, Inc., Brea, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "JM Cool Moves Zipper Binder Plus", item number 55004. It is made of a plastic base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains a large vertical pocket which features a zippered pocket, three sleeves for pens, five open pockets, including one with a transparent plastic window and a textile loop with a metal snap closure. The right side contains a vertical pocket with a zippered pocket and a pocket with a flip top closure secured by hook and loop strip fastener. Housed in the vertical pocket is a removable plastic sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base. The exterior of one side depicts a skater. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In closed position the article measures approximately 13 5/8" x 11 1/2". The applicable subheading for the "JM Cool Moves Zipper Binder Plus" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division