PD C84804 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-29-NO:TC:FNIS:F05 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.4020 Mr. Bob Somerville F. C. Gerlach & Co., Inc. 290 Central Ave. Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of ginseng tea from China Dear Mr. Somerville: In your letter received by U. S. Customs on February 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, J. V. Trading, Co. You submitted a sample of Super Lucky Brand Korean Ginseng Tea, a product of China. The submitted information indicates that the product contains a single ingredient, dried ginseng extract processed from Korean ginseng root which is put up in packets each containing 2 grams, net weight. You advise that there are no other ingredients. Package instructions state that the product is consumed after being dissolved in hot water. The applicable subheading for the ginseng tea will be 1302.19.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: vegetable saps and extracts: other: ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: other: ginseng. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA