PD C84768 March 16, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C84768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 85408ST, is a women's top composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The halter style top features a v-shaped neckline and rib knit construction in the waist area. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana