NY C84737 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James H. Vogland 400 Riverside Drive Saint Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a handle from China, Taiwan and Korea. Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated February 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a handle used on a mattress. It is made of woven fabric with foam padding. The article will either feature an embroidered "logo" or name on one side or no "logo" or name. It measures approximately 10" x 2". The handle will be sewn onto the mattress after importation into the United States. The applicable subheading for the handle will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division