PD C84728 MARCH 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:I11 C84728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies Incorporated Suite 450 1600 Genessee Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 8151, is a woman's woven cotton shirt. The garment features a buttoned down collar, full frontal buttoned opening, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a hemmed bottom, a chest pocket and a back pleat with tab. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, women's. The rate of duty will be 16%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia