NY C84706 March 9, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C84706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Connie Mitchell Trade Am International 6580 Jimmy Carter Blvd. Norcross, GA 30071 RE: The tariff classification of a rag rug from India. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated February 19, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a rag rug. It will be made from 100 percent cotton fabrics and yarns. The warp is constructed of different colored yarns and the weft is constructed of variously colored strips of woven fabric. The warp threads extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 4 inch knotted fringe. The applicable subheading for the rag rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power- driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division