NY C84697 May 3, 1998 CLA -2-32:RR:NC:2:236 C84697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3209.90.0000 Ms. Joanna L. Campfield Tasman Ultra Tuff, LLC 2458 I 70 Business Loop #B-1 Grand Junction, CO 81501 RE: The tariff classification of Tasman Ultra Tuff (water based polyurethane coating) from Australia Dear Ms. Campfield: In your letter received February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Tasman Ultra Tuff, is a single pack water based, cross linked polyurethane coating which cures into a tough, textured coating with abrasion and chemical resistance and non-slip properties. Its principal use is to create non-slip surfaces on a variety of materials such as wooden decks, truck beds, flooring and boat decks. The applicable subheading for Tasman Ultra Tuff will be 3209.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels, lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division