NY C84693 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C84693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Ed Scott Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 12430 N.E. Marx Street Portland, Oregon 97230 RE: The tariff classification of a Fiber Optic Lan Module printed circuit board from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated February 18, 1998, on behalf of Maxtek Components Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a semi- finished printed circuit board which will be used in the HFM2450-001 Fiber Optic Lan Module. This device is utilized to provide high speed, intra-building connections over multimode fiber optic cable. This populated semi-finished printed circuit board (PCB) measures approximately 1 1/4 inches in length by 7/8 inches in width. This Fiber Optic Lan Module is designed and tested to meet International Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IEEE) Gigabit Ethernet link distance requirements. The HFM2450-001 Fiber Optic Lan Module is intended for the short wavelength 1.25 Gb/s Ethernet format although it is also designed to operate with other protocols. Various uses include Local Area Network (LAN) interconnect, clustered workstation links, and connections to mass storage devices. This device therefore appears to be used primarily within an automatic data processing (ADP) environment. The applicable subheading for the semi-finished printed circuit board which will be used in the HFM2450-001 Fiber Optic Lan Module will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division