PD C84691 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C84691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Thailand. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated February 18, 1998, on behalf of Chadwick's of Boston, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style SW37, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric with a stitch count measuring fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater, which extends below the waist, features a full frontal opening with six button closures, a V-neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom all of which are finished with a rib knit capping. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas