PD C84638 April 9, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY :Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater to be manufactured in Korea Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number F98-75-099, is a women's sweater manufactured from a 100% acrylic double knit fabric having 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a double-breasted full frontal opening secured by two rows of five plastic buttons, long selvaged sleeves, a pointed collar, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.3%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure