NY C84635 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C84635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F98-75-159 consists of a tailored jacket and a matching skirt made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket is constructed from at least four panels sewn together lengthwise and features long sleeves without cuffs, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three metal clasps. The fully lined skirt features a waistband with a rear zipper and button closure and a back vent. Note 3(a), to Chapter 62, HTS, defines the term suit for purposes of heading 6204, HTS. These garments meet the definition of a suit. The jacket is made up of the requisite number of panels and the jacket and skirt are made up of identical fabric, i.e., they are of the same fabric construction, style, color and composition. The applicable subheading for style F98-75-159 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 36.6 cents/kg + 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style F98-75-159 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division