PD C84606 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 C84606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 85351 has been submitted. Style 85351 is a woman's top constructed from 90% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric with over nine stitches per two centimeters. This pull-over top features a square back and front and spaghetti straps which measure approximately 1/4" in width. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 85351 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. Style 85351 falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport