PD C84605 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C84605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 86420, is a woman's top constructed from 60% rayon, 40% cotton knit fabric. The garment has a square neckline, a straight back, satin lingerie shoulder straps measuring 3/8 inch wide and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach