PD C84588 MARCH 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C84588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 16470, is a woman's ribbed knit pullover of 100% lambswool. The pullover features a crew neck, short sleeves, straight bottom and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia