NY C84566 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C84566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000 Ms. Donna Morris Harvest Technologies, Inc. 1 Harbinger Way Box 905 Putney, VT 05346 RE: The tariff classification of clay and wood fiber material from Canada Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated February 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the subject merchandise is composed of clay and wood fiber (CWF) material that is processed before importation into the United States. You also stated that this product will be used as a soil substitute or as a construction material. Our lab has determined that the sample is composed of clay (over 50 percent) and soft wood fibers. The applicable subheading for the clay and wood fiber material (CWF) will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of... other mineral substances...other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division