PD C84520 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C84520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a Nylon Travel Bag from China Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, 2800 Lakeside Drive, Banockburn, IL 60015. The sample that you submitted for our review is Style No. 6013D, a nylon expandable travel bag of man-made textile fibers. The bag measures approximately 14 1/2 inches x 9 inches x 14 inches and expands to 23 inches. The item features four wheels at the base and an adjustable and removal shoulder strap measuring approximately 42 inches. Additional features to the traveler are the carrying handles and a zippered side pocket. At the top of the bag is a zippered closure. As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Travel Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with an outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. They may subdivide the designated textile and apparel categories into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA