NY C84513 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated February 11, 1998, on behalf of Bright Ideas, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is a toiletry bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured with an outer surface of PVC plastic sheeting material with a partial textile front panel. It measures approximately 7 1/2"(W) x 5 1/2"(H) with 2 1/2" gussets. The bag has a PVC carry handle and a top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division