PD C84501 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C84501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Haresh Sajnani I. E. Industries Fashions, Incorporated 525 Seventh Avenue, 18th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's maternity blouse from either Indonesia, Bangladesh, or India Dear Mr. Sajnani: In your letter dated February 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 5031/PO#3638, is a woman's sleeveless maternity blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven yarn-dyed fabric. The blouse features a partial frontal opening that is secured by three button closures. The blouse has a pointed collar and a hemmed bottom. There are two self fabric ties sewn at the side seams approximately five inches below the underarm area of the garment. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Indonesia, Bangladesh, or India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port