NY C84472 February 19, 1998 C.A.-2-40:RR:NC:SP:222 C84472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4012.20.6000 Mr. Harvey Brodsky Tire Retread Information Bureau 900 Weldon Grove Pacific Grove, CA 93950 RE: The tariff classification of truck tires from Turkey. Dear Mr. Brodsky: In your letter dated December 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting information on classification and any environmental restrictions on the import of used truck tire casings into the U.S. The applicable subheading for the used truck tire casings will be 4012.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used pneumatic tires, other: of a kind used on vehicles, including tractors, for the on-highway transport of passengers or goods, or on vehicles of heading 8705. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). For your information, there are no restrictions on the import of used truck tire casings from Turkey. According to the U.S. Public Health Service, used truck tire casings from the far east did require fumigation, however, that restriction is currently under review. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division