NY C84467 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C84467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight Inc. 181 S. Franklin Ave., Ste. 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation leather fabric, from Japan. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated January 20, 1998, on behalf of Teijin Shoji (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style ZTD7856TK, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% rayon man-made fibers (spun). While this textile portion, from visual inspection is brushed, the alternate side has been coated or covered with a polyurethane plastics material which, in turn, has been embossed to simulate grained leather. No weights, specifications or other manufacturing data were furnished, however, the plastic coating does not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. This mateiral will imported as roll goods. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division