PD C84460 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 C84460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Glenda Smith Landsdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Costa Rica, Colombia and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 822050, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from a 53% polyester/31% linen/16% cotton woven fabric. The jacket has a full-front opening with a single button closure, long sleeves, notched lapels and two patch pockets located beneath the waist. There are two front panels and one back panel. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Colombia and the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Costa Rica, this merchandise is not currently subject to quota or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport