PD C84391 March 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C84391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance administrator Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit pullovers from Mexico Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated February 12, 1998, on behalf of Judy Ann of California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 4280 is a girl's pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit velour fabric. The garment features a v-shape neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 4290 is a girl's pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit velour fabric. The garment features round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Both styles will be imported in girls' sizes 4/5, 6/6X, 7/8, 10/12, and 14/16. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted; of man-made fibers; other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. As products of Mexico, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport