PD C84375 March 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1300 Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd.Ste. 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 Attention: Nohemy Valdivieso RE: The tariff classification of coated gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Valdivieso: In your letter dated February 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liberty Glove, Inc. You submitted a representative sample and materials breakdown for a coated glove identified as style #9450S. The clute cut glove is made from cotton-backed nitrile rubber material and features overcast stitching around the cuff opening. The relative weight of the fabric components is stated to be 70% nitrile/30% cotton. The applicable subheading for the style #9450S, coated glove, will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Of vegetable fibers: Containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber... The rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.