PD C84364 March 9, 1998 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 C84364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Audrey Drillich Peachcandy Corporation 55 West 39th Street New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's dress and scarf from Philippines Dear Ms. Drillich: In your letter dated February 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 25F60, is a women's dress and scarf composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The dress has a lining composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features straps which cross the shoulders; a v-shaped neckline; a loop to hold the scarf; ankle length and a hemmed bottom. The rectangular scarf is composed of the same fabric as the dress. The applicable subheading for the dress and scarf will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The dress and scarf fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana