NY C84354 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C84354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Mr. Sadhana Jaiswal 135 Green St. Suite # 302 Woodbridge, NJ 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from India. Dear Mr. Jaiswal: In your letter dated February 9, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a dish towel made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is referred to as Design # Xmas Tree. All four edges are hemmed and the towel measures approximately 18 x 26 inches. The front portion has a plaid fabric applique in the shape of an evergreen tree and a star. The applicable subheading for the dish towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division