NY C84336 February 19, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C84336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Mr. John G. Robinson Inter-Link Group Ltd. 49 Bay Shore Drive Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of an electric bicycle from Taiwan Dear Mr. Robinson: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (one model shown below) is a bicycle with a battery, motor, and transmission system mounted on it's frame. The battery is mounted between the seat and pedals, the motor is mounted behind the upper portion of the seat post and the transmission system is attached to the hub of the rear wheel. The total weight of the bicycle is 77 1/6 lbs., it has a 24V 250W DC motor, a 12V 20Ah x 2 battery and measures 68 9/10"L X 31«"H X 23 5/8"W. The bicycle comes with a 110V/220V 4A battery charger and has a maximum electric-assisted speed of between 15-16 mph. The applicable subheading for the EleQuick electric bike (Models# GP-26L, GP-26, and GP-26MTB) will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor . . . : Other. The rate of duty will be 0.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division