NY C84334 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C84334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.90 Mr. J. R. Kerr Aerotech World Trade Limited St. Peter's Road Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 7QU, UK RE: The tariff classification of the connector inspector from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated January 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The connector inspector is designed for use as a maintenance tool by operators of fiber optic transmission equipment. The probe portion contains a miniature CCD camera and a special lens system so that the camera can be focused on the surface of the connector. The image is viewed on a 4 inch LCD (liquid crystal display) monitor. The image can also be viewed on a notebook or laptop computer by using the optional video image grabber or on a an external monitor. The applicable subheading for the connector inspector will be 8525.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; television cameras; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division