PD C84332 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 C84332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W. Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style B1140, is constructed with one surface of 72% polyester, 28% rayon polar fleece knitted fabric which reverses to a 100% nylon woven fabric with a 600 mm PU coating. This is a man's jacket which features a partial zipper front; a stand up collar; long sleeves with elasticizied binding at the cuffs; a dual entry pouch type pocket on both sides; a red embroidered logo on the left chest on the knitted side and an embroidered symbol on the left sleeve on the woven side; and an elasticized binding at the bottom. Based on GRI 3(c), the applicable subheading for the jacket, if it passes the water resistance requirements indicated in additional U.S. Note to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not meet the water resistance requirements, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8%. Style B1140 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois