PD C84326 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C84326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd.-Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle-type sling travel bag with outer surface of nylon fabric from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated February 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Flesh Gear of Costa Mesa, California. The item which Flesh Gear intends to import is a bag ("Crusty Vent Bag") shaped like a duffle bag and having an outer surface predominantly of nylon woven fabric, a five inch wide mesh "vent strip" surrounding the bag near its base, and a base made from fabric reinforced plastic sheeting (woven textile fabric laminated on both sides with sheet plastic). The bag has a strap with a snap closure at the center of its top opening and is further secured by an adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap sewn to the edge of the top opening at one location and threaded through a plastic loop sewn to the edge of the opening directly across from that location so that when the travel bag is carried (ie. slung over the shoulder), two points opposite each other on the edge of the top opening are forced closed against each other. As viewed when the travel bag is carried slung over the shoulder, it has a horizontally zippered compartment on the side of the bag facing away from the user's back and a vertically zippered pocket on the side facing the user's back. The applicable subheading for the duffle-type travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man- made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist