PD C84295 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C84295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's corduroy jacket from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #7758, is a woman's woven jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a 100% acetate quilted lining, which is polyfill padded. The garment has a right over left full front opening with five button closures. Other features of the garment include: a hemmed bottom; hemmed cuffs with button closures; and two pockets at the front waist with button flap closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: corduroy: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (signed by) Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port