PD C84293 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C84293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2207pt, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The semi-fitted and sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the waist area and features a shallow round neckline, 4-inch shoulder straps, a center back opening secured by a zipper with a hook and clasp closure, side vents and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 27.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. As a product of Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach