NY C84277 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C84277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of hand towels and fingertip towels from Thailand. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated February 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated. The instant samples are hand towels and fingertip towels. All of the items are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The front portion of the towels has cut loops and the back has uncut loops. Two sides are hemmed and the other two are finished with a self fringe. The towels contain embroidered and appliqued fall designs. The towels are being returned. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division