NY C84270 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C84270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.8800 Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of Gloves from Indonesia and Korea. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated January 23, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Marketing. The provided sample, style T24KW, is a cotton string knit terry glove with a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division