NY C84250 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C84250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.99.2000 Mr. Kurt T. Mann Mann International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612085 AMF 1920 West Airfield Drive Cargo Building C, Suite 200 D/FW Airport, TX 75261-2085 RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane elastomeric tape from Japan. Dear Mr. Mann: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, on behalf of Tecnol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polyurethane elastomeric tape will be imported in rolls of 1,350 meters in length and 6 millimeters in width. The tape is noncellular, and is not self-adhesive. It will be used as the headband component in the manufacture of various disposable respirators and masks used by healthcare professionals and patients. Three samples were provided with your letter. Two are clear and one is blue. The samples are said to vary in thickness from 0.12 millimeter to 0.24 millimeter. The applicable subheading for the polyurethane elastomeric tape will be 3920.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division