NY C84241 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C84241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, Ma 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Turkey. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, on behalf of Chadwick's of Boston, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number JE1011, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, short, hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division