PD C84232 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C84232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Ludene Murphree Banana Republic Two Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit tank tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 534152 and 534243, are women's tank tops constructed from 100% cotton finely knit ribbed fabric. The sleeveless garments feature deep scoop necks, narrow shoulder straps and hemmed bottoms. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank tops will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem. The tank tops fall within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport