NY C84189 February 19, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C84189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Mike Leahy A.N. DERINGER, INC. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive windshield washer fluid heater from Canada Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated February 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Promotions Beaux-Choix, Inc. of St. Cyrille de Wendover, Quebec. The item concerned (shown below) consists of six parts: 1. a white, barrel-shaped, hard plastic container with silver, metal connector ends measuring 7"L and 6" in circumference, 2. a black, soft plastic tube measuring 70«"L, 3. two silver, metal tightening rings with screw tighteners measuring 4¬" in circumference, and 4. two, white, hollow, hard plastic connectors; one measuring 1«"L and one measuring 1¬"L. The function of this item is to facilitate the heating of the windshield wiper fluid of a vehicle. You state that the item will be imported through the Port of Champlain, New York. The applicable subheading for the Hot Splash windshield washer fluid heater will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)