NY C84170 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kim Duvall Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Fruit of the Loom, International Transportation One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Duvall and Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style WIL048 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a relaxed ribbed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style WIL048 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style WIL048 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division