NY C84164 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:353: C84164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9095; 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.4090 Ms. Linda Scharfe Simply Hemp Canada 416 Des Erables Cantley, Que Canada J8V 2V6 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Nepal and New Zealand. Dear Ms. Scharfe: In your letter dated January 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on some prospective importations. The pictures submitted are of four styles of hats. Style HT-202 is golf hat designed as a over sized cap consisting of woven 65% hemp/35% cotton. Style HT-203 is a pill box designed hat consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric with hemp trim. Style HT-206 is a tilly bush hat consisting of woven 100% hemp fabric. It has a chin strap with snaps and is designed so that it can be worn three different ways. Style HT-1000 is a monk cap consisting of woven 100% lama wool with hemp trim. The applicable subheading for styles HT-202 and 206 will be 6505.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 21.5 cents/kg + 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HT-203 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear,...whether lined or trimmed: Other; Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other." The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HT-1000 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear...whether lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or madeup from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 40.6 cents/kg + 12.3% ad valorem. Styles HT-202 and 206 fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style HT-203 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. Style HT-1000 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of New Zealand are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division