NY C84146 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Desi Angeles Vital International Freight Services Inc. 1926 East Maple Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245-0577 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China. Dear Mr Angeles: In your letter dated January 31, 1998, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, City of Industry, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are bags, model numbers 42-1110, 42-1100 and 42-0010. The bags are made of brushed woven cotton fabric with a drawstring closure. The bags measures 21" x 21", 16 1/2" x 14" and 5 1/2" x 4 1/2", respectively. Printed on the bags is the word "Brighton". Model numbers 42-1110 and 42-1100 are used as packaging to protect leather goods such as handbags. Model number 42-0010 is used as packaging to protect a metal clock. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division