PD C84128 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C84128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag with outer surface of twisted paper yarns from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which will be manufactured by Magid Handbags, Inc., is a "feed bag" type tote bag (style 5570) crocheted from a twisted paper yarn and having a self yarn drawstring closure with a wooden bead clasp/pull, a self fabric shoulder strap, and a woven cotton fabric lining with an interior open top wall pocket. The main body of the bag measures approximately 12 inches in height and has a circular base approximately 9 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist