NY C84125 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C84125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2090 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd. W., Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario Canada M8V 1A4 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC/Textile laminated fabric, for use in the manufacture of pants to guard against snake bites, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Formosan Rubber Group, Taipei, Taiwan. The instant sample (T63/PVC/T63) consists of a middle layer of compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material that has been sandwiched between two outer layers of woven polyester man-made fiber fabric. The PVC portion is quite substantial and is visible in cross section. You provided the following technical specifications for this material which will be imported as roll goods 58/60": Fabric: 100% polyester (600D, x 300D/33 x 30) Weight of PVC: 1,960g/linear yard (86%) Weight of Textile: 140g/linear yard (14%) Total weight: 2,100g/linear yard (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division