NY C84040 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C84040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.2500 Ms. Erica A. Burl A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1904 Poplar Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a Toshiba Strata DK280 Phone System from Indonesia Dear Ms. Burl: In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Link Customs Service of London Ontario. The merchandise is described in the submitted literature as a modular digital telephone system. This is a business key system featuring slot architecture allowing for a range of lines, stations and peripherals. Its building block design starts with a one cabinet system that provides capacity for 24 central office lines or 32 telephones and grows to a six cabinet system that provides capacity for 144 central office lines or 240 telephones. The applicable subheading for the Toshiba Strata DK 280 Phone System will be 8517.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for "Electronic key telephone systems". The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Chaplain at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division